Mahnomen ISD #432

School Board Minutes October 13, 2013

MINUTES
REGULAR MONTHLY BOARD MEETING AGENDA
I.S.D. NO. 432, MAHNOMEN, MINNESOTA
October 12, 2013

 

CALL TO ORDER at 6:19 pm by Jon McArthur in the High School Media Center.

ROLL CALL Board Members Present:  David VanDenEinde, Jonathan Large, Judy Hanson and Jon McArthur.  Absent:  Jim DeVries and Greg LaVoy.  Staff participating at the table were:  Superintendent Jeff Bisek, Elementary Principal Jacob Melby, High School Principal Ramona Miller and Secretary Delane Schaumburg.   

Staff and visitors in attendance:  Jon Roscoe, Miller-McDonald, Mary Torgerson, Terry Schoenborn, Kathy Stronstad, Kathryn Hoffmann-Thompson, Cassie Lefstad, Diane Spaeth, Susanne Voit, Alicia Schoenborn, Mahnomen Pioneer Representative, Jennifer Jurina and KRJM Radio, Ken Flaten.

 

ADOPTING THE AGENDA-

MOTION BY McArthur to approve the agenda as presented.  SECONDED BY Hanson. VOTE-u/c

VISITORS/PRESENTERS IN ATTENDANCE SPEAKING AT THIS MEETING.  Jon Roscoe, Miller-McDonald – Audit Report and Terry Schoenborn – Homework Club. 

           

MONTHLY MINUTE AND FINANCE CONSENT BUSINESS

MOTION BY VanDenEinde to approve the September 9, 2013 Regular Meeting Minutes and the September 20, 2013 Special Meeting Minutes as presented as well as monthly financial claims for October 14, 2013 totaling $174,882.66 with check numbers 67601-67700, Electronic Transfers totaling $96,912.39 and add bills for October 14, 2013 totaling $54,144.35 with check numbers 67721-67752 whereby the October total amount of bills paid is $325,939.40, and also approve this action to recognize and accept the following donations-American Legion - $3,000.00 and Father Dave - $75.00.  SECONDED BY Large.   VOTE-u/c

 

COMMUNICATIONS-None.       

     

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE, COMMITTEE, AND SCHOOL BOARD REPORTS-

Federal Funds- Fall NAFIS Conference Report, Testing-Celebration eligible school, ALC-report submitted; MSHSL-October 1 Committee meeting report, NWSC-Call for nominations for NWSC Board, Region I-August Minutes, BRIC-September Minutes, MSBA- Joint Teacher Development & Evaluation Training-December 3, Leadership Conference-January 16-17, MREA-Annual Fall Conference-November 17-19, Technology Committee-October 7th meeting report, Committee Meeting/Safety-October 3 meeting report. 

 

ADMINISTRATION REPORTS-Elementary Principal-What’s Happened, What’s Going to Happen, Attendance and Discipline Referrals.   High School Principal-Homecoming Candidates, WE Day, Behavior, Junior High football team praised, WE Dental Program and Teacher Evaluations.   Superintendent Report:  Financial Update, Enrollments, November School Board meeting – Tuesday, November 12, 2013 due to Veteran’s Day, Elementary no longer a “Priority School”, Homework Club, MREA Conference and Parent Teacher Conferences.

 

OLD BUSINESS-None

 

NEW BUSINESS-

HOMEWORK CLUB

MOTION BY DeVries to add one more evening of homework club for the High School and the Elementary School.  SECONDED BY McArthur.   VOTE-u/c.

Acknowledge Receipt and Review of the FY-13 Fiscal Audit

MOTION BY LaVoy to acknowledge receipt and review of the 2012-13 Financial Audit as presented earlier in this meeting by Jon Roscoe, Miller McDonald auditing firm.  SECONDED BY Hanson.  VOTE-u/c. 

Pairing Agreement for Boys & Girls Golf with District #435

MOTION BY Hanson to approve the pairing agreement with Waubun-Ogema-White Earth School District #435 in Boys & Girls Golf.  SECONDED BY LaVoy.  VOTE-u/c.

PERSONNEL TOPICS-

Naming of Winter Coaches

MOTION BY LaVoy to name the winter coaching assignments for School Year 2013-14 as presented.  Girls Basket Ball Head Coach-Todd Johnson, Assistant-Margaret McMullen, 8th Grade-Mitch Drobnick and 7th Grade-Lisa Larson; Boys Basketball Head Coach-John Clark, Assistant-Bomber Clark, 8th Grade-Ed Snetsinger, 7th Grade-TBD; Wrestling Head Coach-Brent Hoffner, Assistant-Ben Bruce and Casey Berntson (Waubun); Danceline Head Coach-Barbara Carlson, Assistant-Randi Noggle.  SECONDED BY McArthur.  VOTE-u/c. 

Request for Sick, Child Care, and Family Medical Leave;

MOTION BY VanDenEinde to grant Child Care leave to Ben Dahlin per request.  SECONDED BY Large.  VOTE-u/c.

ADJOURNMENT-

MOTION BY McArthur to adjourn the meeting at 7:28 p.m.   SECONDED BY LaVoy.  VOTE- u/c

 

RESPECTFULLY SUBMITTED:                                    APPROVED BY:

____________________________                                        ______________________________

Judy Hanson, Clerk                                                                Presiding Officer on date of approval Public School District #432              

Home School Board Board Minutes School Board Minutes October 13, 2013