Mahnomen ISD #432

School Board Minutes October 13, 2014

MINUTES
REGULAR MONTHLY BOARD MEETING AGENDA
 I.S.D. NO. 432, MAHNOMEN, MINNESOTA
October 13, 2014

 

CALL TO ORDER at 6:04 pm by Jim DeVries in the Superintendent’s Office.

ROLL CALL Board Members Present:  Jim DeVries, David VanDenEinde, Jonathan Large, Jon McArthur, Judy Hanson and Greg LaVoy. Staff participating at the table were: Superintendent Jeff Bisek, Elementary Principal Jacob Melby, High School Principal Brian Michaelson and Secretary Delane Schaumburg.

Staff and visitors in attendance:  Debra Neisen, Alicia Schoenborn, Clark Olson, Abby Johnson, Levi Liebl, Mahnomen Pioneer Representative, Jennifer Jurina, Lynda Wadena and Robert Durant.     

 

ADOPTING THE AGENDA-

MOTION BY Hanson to approve the agenda with additions.  SECONDED BY McArthur. VOTE-u/c

VISITORS/PRESENTERS IN ATTENDANCE SPEAKING AT THIS MEETING.   Jon Roscoe, Miller McDonald – Audit Report.

           

MONTHLY MINUTE AND FINANCE CONSENT BUSINESS

MOTION BY McArthur to approve the September 8, 2014 Regular Meeting Minutes and the September 26, 2014 Special Meeting Minutes as well as approving the monthly financial claims for October 13, 2014 totaling $141,719.91 with check numbers 69215-69310 and payables for $2,889.87 with check numbers 69211-69214 and additional payments for October 13, 2014 totaling $43,149.04 with check numbers 69320-69345 whereby the October total amount of bills paid is $187,758.82 and also approve this action to recognize and accept the donations as follows; Coke-$7,000.00 – General Fund and $75.00 – Father Dave Super – Athletic Fund.  SECONDED BY Large.    VOTE-u/c

 

COMMUNICATIONS-None 

     

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE, COMMITTEE, AND SCHOOL BOARD REPORTS-

Student Representatives-Homecoming a success, Abby Johnson and Anthony Sanchez, Queen and King, Adapt a Highway, Blood Drive – October 29 and Magazine Sales for Prom; Federal Funds-NAFIS Fall Conf. report, NIISA Conference information; Testing-DAR Report; MSHSL-Mahnomen/Waubun Committee meeting report October 8, 2014; Building & Grounds – Meeting October 13, 2014; Region I-Minutes August 28, 2014 Board meeting; BRIC-Minutes September 16, 2014 meeting; MSBA-MSBA September Newsletter; MREA-Fall Regional meeting report.  Annual Conference information; Technology-October 7, 2014 meeting report; Safety Committee-October 2, 2014 meeting minutes; School Board-Superintendent Evaluation-December.

 

ADMINISTRATION REPORTS-Elementary Principal Report-What’s Happened, What’s Going to Happen, Attendance and Discipline Referrals. 

High School Principal Report-What has happened and Up and Coming Events.   

Superintendent Report-NAFIS, 2 soft lockdowns initiated by Sheriff’s Department, MDE Commissioner in town, Health Insurance, Enrollment and NW Council Collaboratives Annual Meeting. 

 

OLD BUSINESS-

Policy 903.1 Revision

MOTION BY VanDenEinde to revise Policy # 903.1. Policies and Procedures Ensuring Tribal and Parental Involvement in Educational Program Planning.  SECONDED BY Hanson.  VOTE-u/c

 

NEW BUSINESS-

Acknowledge Receipt and Review of the FY-14 Fiscal Audit

MOTION BY Large to acknowledge receipt and review of the 2013-14 Financial Audit as presented earlier in this meeting by Jon Roscoe, Miller McDonald auditing firm.

SECONDED BY LaVoy.  VOTE-u/c

 

District Accountability Report (DAR)

MOTION BY McArthur to approve the 2013-14 District Accountability Report (DAR) on Curriculum, Instruction, and Student Achievement as presented.  SECONDED BY LaVoy.   VOTE-u/c

 

Extended Field-trip Request

MOTION BY VanDenEinde to approve the extended field-trip request from the HS Music Dept. to attend the Chanhassen Dinner Theatre April 11-13, 2015.  SECONDED BY Hanson.   VOTE-u/c

 

PERSONNEL TOPICS-

Resignations & Retirements;

MOTION BY Large to approve the resignation of Para-professional Rhonda Bennefeld effective September 16, 2014.   SECONDED BY Hanson.  VOTE-u/c

 

Hiring;

MOTION BY McArthur to hire Mandi Bakke as paraprofessional assigned to special education for the 2014-15 school year.  SECONDED BY Hanson.  VOTE-u/c

 

Naming of Winter Coaches

MOTION BY McArthur to name the winter coaching assignments for School Year 2014-15 as presented.  Girls Basketball:  Head Coach-Todd Johnson; Assistant-Derick Aus; 8th Grade-Kyle Larson and 7th Grade-Lisa Larson.  Boys Basketball:  Head Coach-John Clark; Assistant-Bomber Clark; 8th Grade-Ed Snetsinger; 7th Grade-Kyle Larson.  Wrestling:  Head Coach-Brent Hoffner; Assistant-Ben Bruce; Assistant-Casey Berntson (Waubun).   Danceline:  Coach-Alicia Schoenborn; Jr. High-Sheila Clark.    SECONDED BY Hanson.  VOTE-u/c

 

Teacher Lane Changes;

MOTION BY VanDenEinde to approve the lane change request of Lori Handyside for a move from the BA to the BA+30 lane.  SECONDED BY LaVoy.   VOTE-u/c

 

Un-paid Leave Request;

MOTION BY Hanson to accept the request by Heather Winkler for two (2) days of unpaid personal leave in February, 2015.  SECONDED BY LaVoy.  VOTE-Roll Call; Hanson-Yes; LaVoy-Yes; McArthur-No; DeVries-No; Large-No; VanDenEinde-No.  Motion failed.  

 

ADJOURNMENT-

MOTION BY McArthur to adjourn the meeting at 7:36 p.m.   SECONDED BY Hanson.  VOTE- u/c

 

RESPECTFULLY SUBMITTED:                                                APPROVED BY:

____________________________                                        ______________________________

Judy Hanson, Clerk                                                                Presiding Officer on date of approval Public School District #432              

Home School Board Board Minutes School Board Minutes October 13, 2014